Company Name Certificate: Vivia Biotech, S.L.

Registered Office: Calle Santiago Grisolia nº 2, 28760 Tres Cantos Madrid.

VAT #: B-84330661

Tel: 91.129.31.51

e-Mail: admin@viviabiotech.com

Nombre de dominio: http://www.viviabiotech.com/

In Commercial House of Valladolid. Book 1.330, Page 13, Section 8, Sheet # 21.211, Registration 3.

In accordance with the provisions of the Ley Orgánica related to the protection of privacy of the Personal Data Protection Act 15/1999 (LOPD) and its Development regulations, the system administrator informs all users that their personal data will be compiled in a file, officialy registered in the Spanish Agency of Privacy protection, according with Act 5 nad 6 of the Law.

The present document acknowledges that all users accept expressly and freely that their personal data will be treated by the system administrator in order to:

  • Be able to browse on the web site.
  • To file their personal data in the Data Base of the Company.
  • To solve any enquiry regarding the activity of the Enterprise.

The provider informs and guarantees expressly that users data will not be passed onto third parties without previous consentment of the user involved. This consentement will be provided in writen and with clear and no ambiguos notification.

The provider guarantees users the right to be carried out at all times, in the case of access, rectification, cancellation, information or opposition, according to the actual Lay. This means, the users can exercise their rights on request forwarding document along with copy of ID to:

  1. E-Mail: admin@viviabiotech.com
  2. Post Mail: Santiago Grisolia nº 2, 28760 Tres Cantos Madrid.

The provider has also taken all technical and organizative mesures needed to prevent personal data to be lost, altered, or used by non authorized third parties.

COOKIES AND SYSTEM LOG FILES

The provider, on his/her behalf or through contract of an emplyed worker, can use cookies when an user browse on the web. Cookies are usually a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website.

These cookies are associated to an only user and his/her computer and they are not able to provide with personal data.

Cookies enable the server where the web is hosted to recognize the browser, so browsing turns easier. As such, it can recognize users who have previously logged into, accessed areas, services, promotions, or contests in a quicker way. They are also used to measure the audience, to register traffic parameters, and to control the progress and number of access.

The user can set the web browser in order to be alerted when receiving cookies and to block them so they will not be installed in the Computer. Please, read and follow directions in Browser’s Manual.

To use the web site, the user does not need to permit such installation of cookies sent by the web site or a third party allowed to do that action. All these cookies are temporary files though to ease browsing. They will be never used to compile personal information.

IP ADDRESSES

Web server can authomaticaly detect IP address and name of url used by the user. An Internet Protocol address (IP address) is a numerical label assigned to each device (e.g., computer, printer) participating in a computer network that uses the Internet Protocol for communication. An IP address serves two principal functions: host or network interface identification and location addressing. Its role has been characterized as follows: “A name indicates what we seek. An address indicates where it is. A route indicates how to get there.” All this info is registered in an activity file in order to withrow statistics of number of impressions, number of visits, order of those visits, etc.

SECURITY

The web site has its own security technics all accepted by the software industry, such as firewalls, access control procedures relating to visitors’ identification, cryptographic mechanisms, security labeling and assigned security attributes, such as cryptographic keys. In order to achieve this level of security, the user agrees the provider might obtain data to authentify access.